To You Who Disagree. With Me, (A LOT!).

Felt bored. Tune into my MP4 (as usual), listened to One Republic, Stop and Stare. Hmm.. Just what I'm feeling; cold and dark. Got onto Youtube and found this one piece of a masterpiece. haha First knew about the song from this blog, but never listen to the original song. You can listen it here, the original version, the one Sara Bareilles sing. Oh. Forgot to tell you. The song title is King of Anything.

Basically, this song is about someone saying 'No, thank you for your disagreement' to someone who only knows how to disagree with you. In my case, perhaps it should be Queen of Anything. Haha

So, here's to you dear readers, cheers!

King of Anything


Keep drinking coffee
Stare me down across the table
While I look outside
So many things I'd say if only I were able
But I just keep quiet and count the cars that pass by
You've got opinions, man
We're all entitled to 'em
But I never asked
So let me thank you for your time
And try not to waste any more of mine
And get out of here fast

I hate to break it to you, babe
But I'm not drowning
There's no one here to save

CHORUS:
Who cares if you disagree?
You are not me
Who made you king of anything?
So you dare tell me who to be
Who died and made you king of anything?

You sound so innocent
All full of good intent
Swear you know best
But you expect me to jump up on board with you
And ride off into your delusional sunset

I'm not the one who's lost
With no direction, oh
But you'll never see
You're so busy making masks
With my name on them in all caps
You've got the talking down, just not the listening

CHORUS

All my life, I've tried to make everybody happy
While I just hurt and hide waiting for someone to tell me
It's my turn to decide

CHORUS x2

Let me hold your crown, babe
The thing about Sam Tsui is, I think he sings with his heart. He made his tone in tune with the lyrics, the music. And he changed the beat to catchy tune, hence, it really catches the ears of most teenagers.
P.s.: This is the add up to this post.

1 comment

  1. idt he's GAY.
    people are soooo jealous of hot guys.
    hot,asian guys

    ReplyDelete

What's on your mind is there for a reason. :)